• Sell your home through Own Homes of Stevenage
Scroll arrow

Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Own Homes Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Own Homes Limited is a company registered in England and Wales under Company Number 06521842 at Second Floor, 2 Walsworth Road, Hitchin, Herts., SG4 9SP. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z3071971 and are the Data controller. Our dedicated Data Compliance Officer is Terry Porter, and we can be contacted 41 High Street, Stevenage, SG1 3AH or by email at privacy@own‐homes.com.

Information that we collect

Own Homes Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our goods and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your data in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data we may collect is:

  • name;
  • address(es);
  • email address(es);
  • telephone number(s);
  • mobile telephone number(s);
  • Mortgage company;

We collect information in the following ways:

  • online forms;
  • telephone;
  • via rightmove.co.uk;
  • face to face meetings with our staff;

How we use your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Own Homes Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • we collect your data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure sales are completed and paperwork can be sent to your preferred address.
  • we collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Own Homes Limited processes about you and to request information about:

  • the personal data we hold about you;
  • the purpose of processing the data;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients to whom the personal data has or will be disclosed;
  • how long we intend to store your personal data;
  • if the personal data was not supplied directly by you, the source of the data.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and or complete the information and we will endeavour to update or correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified of this. You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. You also have the right to be informed about any automated decision making that we use. Own Homes currently do not use, and have no plans to introduce, automated decision making. If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Own Homes Limited do not use third‐parties to provide the below services and business functions.

Safeguarding Measures

Own Homes Limited takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including SSL, encryption, password protection and physical security.

Consequences of Not Providing your Data

You are not obliged to provide your personal information to Own Homes Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, or other legitimate interest, we will not be able to offer any of our products and services. You are of course able to opt out of direct marketing at any time.

How Long do we keep your Information?

Own Homes Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Should we have invoiced you for products and services, we are required under United Kingdom tax law to keep your basic personal data (Name, address and contact details) together with the details of invoiced services for a minimum of 6 years following the end of the financial year where processing last took place after which time it may be destroyed. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and or withdraw your consent.

Promotions and Offers

From time to time, Own Homes Limited would like to contact you with details of the products, services and special offers we have available, competitions we are running or newsletters that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the subscribe/unsubscribe options or by contacting Own Homes Limited directly.

If you consent to us contacting you with the marketing information described above, please tick to say how you would like us to contact you:

Mail ☐ Email ☐ Telephone ☐ Text message ☐

Lodging a Complaint

Own Homes Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Own Homes Limited Terry Porter, Data Compliance Officer 41 High Street, Stevenage, Herts., SG1 3AH Telephone: 01438 367753; email privacy@own‐homes.com

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Telephone: 0303 123 1113; email casework@ico.org.uk

Your Consent

Own Homes Limited take your privacy seriously and will only process your personal data with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Policy. If you consent to us collecting and processing your personal data, please sign below.

Signature:_________________________________

Print Name:_____________________________